Thursday, January 29, 2009

Midterms all got pushed back to next week. 3 midterms (Psych. - Monday, Econ - Tuesday, Accounting - Tuesday) weekend wont be fun. I've been so busy lately so here's a short post.. some pics


bought shirt for bro durin FF's stoopid sale. Once again thanks for hookin it up guys. aww Tegra's so cute

so cute that i got her the biggest bone i could find.. look how happy she is


Went to watch Rise of the Lycans for Shawn's birthday with Joyce, Steve and Casey


Puente Hills Mall, havent been here for years.

Chinese New Years feast, the top left was a huge whole fried fish.. TM

Valentines Day is coming up.. btw this was the birthday cake for my brother. I still like the design and the taste, suits Vday well.

song of the day: 張震嶽 (A-Yue) - 秘密 (Secret)

Thursday, January 22, 2009


Such a beautiful place, CALI LOVE

so if you didn't already know, I have 3 roommates; a Mexican and 2 white boys. Ones alright, the other a bit creepish (talking about the white boys of course, I'm close with the Mexican). The two white boys are outside drinking and singing, and once again I can't sleep. So, this is gonna be a massive update..

I had a dream I was at Costco with Kevin and Francis.. I ended up looking at blueberry muffins and then I woke up, awkward. But it just goes to show that dreams are really random and about anything in your life, even if you don't think it means much. Oh and isn't it amazing how dreams are so unrealistic but yet.. so realistic that you don't notice you're in a dream sometimes? if that makes sense.

Anyways, I haven't been sleeping well this whole week. Out of 5 days, I think I only got about 5 hours of sleep total (an hour a day). Ah, I'm tired of writing. I'll post a bunch of pictures up you kiddos.


prices of recycling, we had 10 bags of recycles (aluminum, plastics, glass), Guess how much we got? I'll reveal at the last picture ^^

Sorting out and uncapping the bottles. Here are two of my three roomies, David & Michael.

So, after 30 minutes of sorting and 10 minutes of waiting in line, we earned $8.67. Great, 2 dollars a person.

GHETTO LAUNDRY! (done right after recycling, we were being efficient this day)


Me just sorting out laundry and pausing real quick for the camera. Taken by David.

I have a confession, I've never been to a coin laundry before. People here were nice though, real nice.

And.. here's David doing his laundry. Right after we went to explore the plaza for donuts and an Indian market. Homework & studying was done at the laundry place after exploring, we're good kids.


Homemade Rubio's Fish Tacos (10x better); just ask for sauce on the side

Blueberry Donut! Honestly, I've never tried a blueberry flavored donut, it was awesome (Freshh Donuts). Got this right after David and I put our laundry in the machines.

Indian sweets! Supposedly the one on the right tastes like caramel w/ cream. This was after we finished the donuts.

Woah! I've never seen this before. It's an organic eggplant. The ones you see in the store are beefed up with all sorts of chemicals. Think about it, that's where the name comes from "egg"plant.

A quesadilla I made at 4 in the morning.. I was starving. 3 different deli meats grilled, Monterrey jack cheese, a ton of grilled onions, and grilled jalapenos.


Song of the Day: Armin Van Buuren - ANYTHING BY AVB!

Till next time,

Monday, January 19, 2009

Winter Quarter, Week 3

Good morning everyone, it's 6:30 in the morning and I haven't slept it. Well, you know what today is, MLK x Obama Inauguration woohoo. Didn't do anything Friday or Saturday. I ended up driving back to Riverside at 6 am in the morning and knocking out. Woke up around 2 pm and made myself a lame sandwich with just mustard and stacks of meat (tasted like crap so I ended up throwing it away). Went online and figured out my schedule then went to Nate's at 7. I was watching Food Challenge: Mac & Cheese (talk about stupid, but it was pretty addicting). We then went to the gym where we played basketball as a warmup then did chests x forearm x abs. We got real hungry and I took him to Ten Ren's so he could try something new. We ordered a ton of food, salt & pepper chicken, sweet & sour fish meal, beef noodle stew & 2 teas. After that, he came over and we watched Adult Swim on Cartoon Network till 12:30. He went home and I tried to sleep, but failed and just laid in bed. I'm stressed out about some stuff and I guess I overthink things.

Reminder to self: Call DG today or tomorrow (if closed), call BF after to combine shipment.

Picture Time (some new, some old)

TAKOYAKI! mom bought it from Nijiya Market, I put on the hot sauce & jap mayo. Looks sick, but it tasted alright.

Trippy? driving David's car around Botanical Gardens

It was too dry & too spicy. How I made it: Grill jalapenos, then put in onions, then other veges & chopped grilled chicken breast, then slice avocado on top.

Homemade sashimi! Is that TORO!?

Chop the live lobster to get fresh sashimi, put the rest in the hotpot!

New Years feast at home, kobe beef, sashimi & saki, the best!

Gift that I got Mari N. from China, the plush & the HK belt

It almost blinded my eyes, I cracked up when I saw this. There were several houses like this during December.

This is what hangs from my car. A cute little jean monkey I got from one of those claw machines in Taiwan.

Tacos Baja Ensanada in LA! ghetto but damn it was good. Their fish & shrimp tacos were bomb too.

Now for some T-Shirt designs!

Just something about it that I like..

I like this shirt, geisha with some fly kicks. "Expect the unexpected" $12? I want, but sadly I can't spend anymore.

new shirt, dissin Kanye. EMO IS DEAD. Found it to be amusing =)

This is such a nice fireplace design & setup, don't you think?

Song for today: Ya Boy ft. Dr. Hollywood - We Run LA

Wednesday, January 14, 2009


I had a bad dream; it involved acquaintances who were at my house and told me that they didn't wanna be my friend. I didn't even know them that well, what a weird dream. I guess it meant that I was thinking too much about catering to other's needs and caring too much about what they thought of me. Honestly I don't think I've been like this, but that's how I'm gonna interpret this nasty dream. Woke up at 9:40 from ringing door bells, and literally felt like shit; my neck is killing me. Checked my email and found out EWW is having a 50% off sale. There's a ton of online retail stores, I'm not sure if their new site was successful so maybe they're throwing this sale to encourage sales? They came up at a pretty bad time though (economically stating). After 30 minutes of searching, they don't have a lot in selection, if you're a size S though, get the Rogue Status "gun show" shirt in black, you'll make a lot of heads turn, guaranteed. I would get some Fallacy of Rome shirts if they weren't so damn expensive (even after 50% off)

Rogue Status "Gun Show" Tee, $14.50

Fallacy of Rome T's, Cerberus looks pretty nice here but definitely not worth more than $15 imo. They retail for $70 (t-shirts) and $110 (sweatshirts)

New project: A-Yue album cover art
Inspired by A-Yue - Heaven

I wanna animate this and create a real nice design in black & white

Went to class at 1, got picked up by Christina, she chilled a bit at my place. I was gonna do some Accounting homework but ended up knocking out till 5, and I think I'll nap a bit more. Then get a quick bite, discussion, then homework all night!

Christina in my room drinking some fruit smoothie that roomie made. She didn't wanna take pics so this was all I could get of her.. till next time!

I like the design on this, got it for my mama cuz I love her and I know she loves Japanese sakura blossoms. Plus, it was $20, I had to get it.

Fambam! Got one of these in black, nice!

So I ended up doing Accounting homework till 11:30 and chilled with roomie till 2. Time to sleep, its 3 A.M.; class in 6 hours

A-Yue - Heaven, it starts off slow but gets better after 1:10
Song's a lot faster than the video, so don't pay attention to the video


Class started at 9 today and I woke up around 7:30, took a shower, put on a sweatshirt & jeans and rushed out. Since I had a class back to back in the same classroom (same room for 3 hours), I packed a banana & some Taiwanese blueberry yogurt dessert I bought over the weekend to last. So class finally ended at 12, and I was starving. In creative writing, the professor reminded all of us to get a composition book to blog and turn in at random times.

Well, I tried looking for a composition book yesterday for an hour (Staples, Walmart, Office Depot & Target) and found only "wide-ruled" comp books. I decided that I had to get a "college-ruled" comp book by today. But first, I went home and napped for four hours, I didn't even eat. When I woke up, I asked my roomie David if he wanted to go to Walgreens with me (I called ahead to make sure they had the books) and he agreed only if he got groceries on the way. Kevin called me up and after I told him what I was up to, he wanted to tag along with Francis. On the way to Walgreens, there was a bunch of traffic and it turned out to be an hour adventure. I rushed back as soon as I could and dropped off Kevin & Francis to class. I had the same class with them so I drove back, bought Rubios, and made David drop me off to class. Class dragged on till 8, walked back and went online to chat before David came back. So to cut things short, David came back, we went to get some groceries and returned.

Went to DG's site and checked out their second deal for their 10 year anniversary. Happy Anniversary guys. 50% off till 12 PM tonight. I was thinkin about gettin the FF jacket & FF "The Angel's" hat. I love FF and got almost every piece of clothing from them. But I ain't rich, so I could only get them when they're on sale. I want one of those Black & White letter jackets though, they're real legit.

Read up on MR44's blog and you know what.. I'm envious. I wish my blog was as cool as his.

Now, for some pics.. these are OLD.. cuz I don't have a digital camera yet (I don't know what's good). But I promise, I'll get a camera soon and make this blog real interesting instead of boring and long.


Infamous Wong Fu Jing road. There were alot of different "delicacies" here

"Chi-Ling" half dragon, half horse, mystical creature. It was taken at the entrance of the Empress something Heaven.. something. It's a pretty well-known tourist attraction with a huge marble ship that never could float.

Our bar! I DJ'd and bartended here, alot learned.

The best time we had, was with Turbo. When we stayed up all night at the bar then went to eat at 5 at the 24 hour dimsum.. and saw "Jay Chou" HAHA

Turbo you psycho.. fucking crazy fun times haha

damn you lil monkey! you were good at magic though, thanks for teachin me some hah
we graffitied the wall, it took us a week to do all that, and the help of customers.

most creative bar! a tree goes THROUGH the bar, it grows in between the building.

the most creative bar hands down, it was fucking awesome here.


drunk at 4 am, i look like a dumb kid, at bar Utopia

Kevin & Francis, eating at Korean BBQ buffet when I got back from Chino Land, you guys really do look like highschoolers.

krn bbq.. i missed you

Basically that was my trip from China and back. Of course a lot happened but I can't cover it all, and plus I just spent an hour on this blog

Got some new designs! Hopefully, I'll be able to write out the business plan for UP (and SP) and get things started, so I could finally show the designs. The economy sure does suck.

I'll leave you with this chill song: Eligh - Ever After